Admin

Contact Us

Street Address

Bayside High School

4960 Haygood Road

Virginia Beach, VA 23455

 

Office Hours

7:15 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.

 

E-Mail Contacts

Webmaster - Kevin C. Johnson

 

Student Hours

7:20 a.m. - 2:10 p.m. (except holidays)  

Phone Numbers

Main Office: 757.648.5200

Fax: 757.473.5123

Clinic: 757.648.5207/8

Guidance: 757.648.5211

Fax: 757.473.5112

 

Administration

James Miller - Principal
Lisa Corprew-Student Activities Coordinator 
Nancy Grimstead - School Improvement Specialist
Jacqueline Mayo - Guidance Director 
Terry Mejia - Health Sciences Academy Coordinator
Dr. Bermina Nickerson - Assistant Principal
Dr. Robin Reese - Assistant Principal 
Richard Trumble - Assistant Principal
Kenneth Vaughan - Assistant Principal

 

Office Staff

Mary-Joyce Dorsett - Registrar
Stephanie Dorsett
 - Attendance Secretary
Nicole Ingalls
 - Office Manager
Linda Johnson - Office Associate
Lucinda Johnson - Bookkeeper
Bonnie McGhee - Data Support Specialist
Sara Mundy - Office Associate

 

Clinic

Cynthia Starr - Nurse
Jennifer Connell - Nurse Assistant

 

Business & Marketing

Lisa Ebert - Lead Teacher, Marketing, Financial Management, and Economics
Shawn Haskell-Henry - Marketing and Advanced Fashion Marketing
Ginger Royals - Keyboarding, Design Multimedia & Web Technology (DWMT), Computer Information Systems (CIS), Financial Management/Economics, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) advisor
Pat Thurman 
- Lead Teacher, Keyboarding, Design Multimedia & Web Technology (DWMT), Accounting 1, Information Technology Fundamentals (ITF), Advanced Accounting, Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) advisor

 

English

Eleni Babcock - Honors English 9, AP English 11
Christine Butzbach -English 11/12 4x4, English 11
Latashia Bates - Dual Enrollment English, Virginia Teachers for Tomorrow I, II 
Margarete Brandon - HSA Honors English 11, Honors English 11, AP English 11 
Brian Chrusciel - English12, Visual Language
Michelle Dandy - English 9
Meghan Henson -
 English 9
Michele Hunter-Hill - English as a Second Language
Deborah Jennison
 - English 10, English 11
Jeff Joyner 
- English 10
Nancy Martin - Literacy 
Kevin Norris - English 9, English 9 Honors
Joshua Peek - English 
Victoria Pineda - HSA Honors English 9, Yearbook,
Beth Schwartz- HSA Honors English 10, AP 12
Heath Sorey - 
Honors English 10, English 12
Scott Varisco
 - AVID, English 12 4x4
John White - English 12

 

Family and Consumer Sciences

Rebecca Crossley - Intro to Foods 
Tonya Giddens - Intro to Design, Parent & Child Development, Intro to Child Care Occupations
Tanesha Koonce 
- Resource Management, Intro to Hospitality and CateringLead Teacher

 

Fine Arts

Kathy Baird - Orchestra
Martha Baker - Theater
Jonathan Duggan - Band, Lead Teacher, Cluster Leader
Kathy Kasallis - Art, AP Art History, Medical Illustration
Joshua Krueger
 - Art 
Jacob Mallett - Art, 
Corbin Pinto – Chorus

 

Foreign Language

Fatima Frattalone - Spanish
Domenica Igreda Nichols - Spanish
Jiuliana Meza Alcazar - Spanish
Dr. Mevin Ndarusigiye - French
Joel Phillips - German
Elsie Pickens 
- Spanish 
Shigemi Oikawa - Japanese
John White 
- Latin
Alicia Wuornos 
- Spanish, Lead Teacher

 

Library Media and Technology 

John Ingersoll - Library Media Specialist
Kevin Johnson - Instructional Technology Specialist, Webmaster, Media Liaison
Tatiana Kasyanik - Instructional Technology Specialist, Budget Specialist
Meg Manugo
 - Gifted Resource Teacher
Thomas Carter - Technology Support Technician
                                  - Library Media Specialist 
Rebecca Wilson - Library/Media Assistant

 

Mathematics

Shari Bishop - Math
Noel-Ariel Cabautan - Algebra I, Math Analysis, Bio Medical Applications
Yasako Cooper- Algebra I, Math Analysis, AP Calculus, Lead Teacher
MaryAnn Lynch - Algebra IGeometry
Desmond McGlone – Algebra I
Aaron Myers - Algebra I
Sarah Norman - AFDA, Capstone
Analyn Pangilinan 
- Algebra II, Discrete Math
Brittany Pirtle - Geometry, HSA Geometry
Nancy Schwarz - Probability & Statistics, Algebra II, Trigonometry
Katherine Schweizer
 - Algebra II/Trigonometry, Math Analysis
Devan Smith - Geometry
Narquita Snowden - Algebra I
Andresa C. Tagra
 - Geometry
Sarah Tillery
 - Algebra I, Algebra II/Trigonometry
Shannon Watts - 
Algebra I, Geometry
Elizabeth Wilson
 - Geometry
Miriam Zerr - Geometry, Math Analysis
Faith Zengin – Math

 

Physical Education

Shari Bishop - Health/PE 9,10
Healey Eakes - Health/PE 10
Thad Harold - Health/PE 9
Richard Ingram - Health/PE 10, 11, 12
Kathleen Kussart - Health/PE 9, Anatomy
Jenn Vedder - Health/PE 9Adaptive PE
Jonathan White - Health/PE 10, 11, 12

 

Science

Amanda Adamovich - Biology
Raymond Archer
 - Biography, Oceanography
April Clark - Earth Science, Environmental Science
Stacy Fraid
 - Chemistry
Jasamine Grissom - Biology
Samuel Hamilton - Forensic Medicine, Human Anatomy 
Dr. Pamela Hyman- Lead Teacher, Oceanography, Astronomy
Daniel Keros - Earth Science 
Ryan Kurpiel - Biology
Maureen Loflin - Chemistry
Christine Moore - Intro to Health Care, Anatomy
Dr. Douglas Richards- Biology, Hereditary Medicine, Scientific Research
Derek Richburg - Physics 
Jill Rowland - Biology, Chemistry, Pathophysiology
                               - Oceanography, Earth Science
                               - Biology, Body Systems
Luisa Zirkle - Pathophysiology, Hereditary Medicine/Micro Biology

 

Social Studies

Donika Anderson-Wagner - AP European History, World History II
Michael Bedell 
- AP Human Geography, World Geography
Daniel Campbell - World History I, VA/U.S. History
Douglas Carter -  World History II 
David Demchuk - VA/U.S. History, Cluster Leader
Matthew Hamaker - World History I, Financial Management/Economics
Jeremy Michael - Social Studies 
Jackie Mowery - AP Pyschology, Psychology I & II
James (Mickey) O'Hara - AP VA/US History, VA/US History
William (Bill) C. Pritchard, Jr. - Lead Teacher, AP VA/US History, VA/US History
Mathew Scott - World History I, World History II
Bryan Vannoy - US Government, 
Roy Villanueva - AP US Government, US Government
Russlyn Wilkie - AP Human Geography
Ashley Williamson
 - US Government, Psychology I & II

 

Special Education

Kim Barboe - Science, Student Response Team Coordinator, English as a Second Language Coordinator
Amber Pressley - Teacher's Assistant
Erin Borrelli - Math
Butch Caldwell 
- Teacher's Assistant 
Karla Casper-Jennings - Teacher's Assistant 
Steve Cassell - Transition, Work Experience, Bus Coordinator
Roberta Crow - English
Scott Donnell - Functional Curriculum
Barry Fordham - Math, Resource
Michelle Hall - Math, Resource
Brenda Lamb - Math, Resource
Jennifer Lanz - English, Transition
Marilyn Mayhew - Life Skills
Jennifer McLaughlin - Pgm. Compliance Support, Lead Teacher
Jeanie McLees -Teacher's Assistant
Anthony Miranda - English, Special Education Committee Chair
Teresa Noftz
 - Science
Michele Parker-Teacher's Assistant
Debra Petko - Teacher's Assistant
Meredith Raguini - Resource
Jennifer Ramos - Speech 
Winfred Ridley - English, Resource, Cluster Leader 
Martin L. Russ - Transition, Work Experience
Mal Scott - Resource, Transition Chair
Morgan Sellers - Teacher's Assistant
Leah Thornton - English, Reading

 

Specialists and Support Staff

Bryan Ball - School Social Worker
Becky Barraclough - ISS Coordinator
Philippians Bleech - Behind the Wheel Instructor
Steve Brown- Custodian
Randoe Bullard 
- Security Assistant
Kenneth Cornick-
Head Custodian
Dominique Cox - Security Assistant 
Christopher Felton - Graduation Coach 
Stephen Fox - School Psychologist
Jaquan Glover - Security Assistant
Eric James - Student Support Specialist
Sheila Nash
 - Security Assistant 
Earnest Nimmo - Custodian
Carol Schesventer -
Cafeteria Manager
Gerod Stukes - Security Assistant 
Donald Wilson - Distance Learning Assistant 
Rahime Young - Security Assistant

 

Technology Education

Paul Beck - Electricity/Electronics I, Technology and Production Technology, Construction Technology
Joe Belcher
 - Materials Technology I & II, Introduction to Engineering, Graphic Communications
Melvin Grant - Computers and Communication Technology/Photography & Screen Printing, Engineering Drawing/ Architectural Drawing
Carol Merill
 - Construction Technology, Basic Technical Drawing